CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803055

Mr. Stephen Wang
Kingchem Inc.
20 Linden Avenue
Emerson, New Jersey 07630-1530

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-4-methyl Phenol (CAS # 95-84-1) from China

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated October 3,1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-4-Methyl Phenol (CAS # 95-84-1) also known as 2-Amino-p-Cresol will be 2922.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: 2-amino-p-cresol. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport